Place of origin:
Maritime pine is a conifer of the pinaceae family which grows quickly on acid soils, in warm and relatively humid regions. It can be recognized by its bark which splits and turns red as the tree grows. It is from this bark that Pycnogenol® is extracted, a substance mainly composed of OligoProanthoCyanidins (OPC), components recognized for their exceptional anti-free radical properties. Used in medicine to improve circulatory, cardiovascular and ophthalmic problems, Pycnogenol® is an important active ingredient used in cosmetics. Thanks to its action against glycation and metalloproteinases, it preserves the integrity of collagen and elastin fibres. It is also recognized for its photoprotective and firming benefits and capacity to soothe the skin and encourage skin microcirculation.