< BACK TO RESULTS
Rice Oryza sativa
Place of origin:
Asia
Rice belongs to the graminae species and was originally cultivated in humid soils in Asia for its high nutritive value. Rice starch has been used for centuries for making cosmetic products - especially Rice flour, which has served as womenâs make-up since the 19th century. Rice starch is still frequently utilized in modern cosmetology as it has excellent absorbing and covering properties, as well as giving a matte finish to the skin. Clarins specific complex, Orizanol, is extracted from Rice.













Clarins SINGAPORE (Chinese)
Canada
Clarins Deutschland
Clarins España
Clarins France
Clarins Hong Kong
Clarins International
Clarins Italia
Clarins Japan
Clarins Malaysia
Clarins Russia
Clarins South Africa
Clarins South Korea
Clarins Switzerland
Clarins Taiwan
Clarins United Kingdom
Clarins USA (English)