Store Locator | Call us: (65) 6838 6333 (9.00am–5.00pm, Mon–Fri, excluding Public Holidays)
  • It’s all about you.
Empty

< BACK TO RESULTS

Myrrh Commiphora myrrha

Place of origin: East Africa
Myrrh is a thick liquid that that exudes from the cracks in the Balsam tree, a small thorny tree found in the arid regions of West Africa. The Somalians make splits in the bark to help the liquid flow out. The oily sap hardens into yellowish-white tears that turn red as they dry to form what is known as Myrrh. Myrrh is a precious substance and was one of the gifts, together with gold and incense, the Three Kings offered to the infant Jesus. Mention of it can be found in ancient Pharmacopoeias and when mixed into balms it helps to moisturize the skin and strengthen nails. When applied locally, Myrrh also has revitalizing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

products containing Myrrh

0.0 out of 5
Price:
S$43.00
Free Shipping. No minimum spend. 7 days only (18-24 September 2017)
Be part of the Clarins family today!
Plus:
  • Free shipping above $100.
  • Earn Club Clarins Points with every dollar spend and redeem for fabulous beauty rewards
Keep in touch with exclusive offers, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products.